League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Bees

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redtails

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


SSG Pro Football

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Craig Connell56536838076.74221784.9
Team56736938326.76221784.9
Opp57732435746.19201476.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Calvin BurgessRB2058794.29108
Chad O'DonnellRB1867904.2553
Craig ConnellQB492455.0013
Conner DannerRB371844.9701
Team---48421294.401619
Opp---36013313.70618

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Odell BeckhamFL219136168512.397.691113
K.C. CoxSE55402927.305.3102
Martin McKillopTE513537210.637.2931
Calvin BurgessRB43332016.094.6711
Paul RichardsonFL452937012.768.2210
Jalen KutySE36251867.445.1703
J.B. TerryTE191616010.008.4210

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Kerry GuytonMLB102240.021472.5
Jadeveon ClowneySLB80316.5631480.8
Will FieldsSS65220.0001082.2
Jairus ByrdFS60140.003778.8
Shaun BaumhacklWLB52182.541279.2
Richie CineuxLCB44100.510374.3
Gage CorsonLDE391512.0260082.5
Blaine NewtonLCB38100.011879.7
Stephen MoneyLCB3681.501578.5
Jake SingletonLDE2587.5150182.5
Clayton McMullenRDT23111.550080.8
Manuel StoneRCB1740.002684.4

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game30.39
Rushing Yards133.112
Yards Per Carry4.4012
Pass Attempts35.417
Completions23.15 (T)
Completion Pct.65.11 (T)
Passing Yards239.56
Yards Per Attempt6.768
Yards Per Catch10.3817 (T)
Total Yards Gained362.83
3rd Down Conversions37.94
Points Per Game21.310
Pass Rush Pct.24.31
Pass Defense Pct.57.716
Turnovers2518 (T)
Turnover Margin-424

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game22.51
Rushing Yards83.21
Yards Per Carry3.702
Pass Attempts36.121
Completions20.311 (T)
Completion Pct.56.27 (T)
Passing Yards223.422
Yards Per Attempt6.1923 (T)
Yards Per Catch11.0326
Total Yards Gained288.62
3rd Down Conversions32.815
Points Per Game17.36
Pass Rush Pct.17.64
Pass Defense Pct.39.42
Turnovers2123 (T)
Turnover Margin+424

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 82.0 2017
Pass AttemptsCraig Connell 1,040 2021
Pass CompletionsCraig Connell 644 2021
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 62.0 2017
Passing YardsCraig Connell 6,517 2021
Yards per Pass AttemptCraig Connell 6.27 2021
Passing TouchdownsT.J. Yates 36 2017
Times SackedT.J. Yates 112 2017
300 Yards PassingT.J. Yates 2 2017
Rushing AttemptsConner Danner 552 2021
Rushing YardsConner Danner 2,533 2021
Yards per CarryConner Danner 4.59 2021
Rushing TouchdownsAlfred Blue 17 2017
100 Yards RushingArian Foster 5 2015
ReceptionsDeAndre Hopkins 302 2018
Receiving YardsDeAndre Hopkins 3,479 2018
Yards per ReceptionOdell Beckham 12.39 2021
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 22 2018
Targeted PassesDeAndre Hopkins 511 2018
Passes DroppedDeAndre Hopkins 23 2018
100 Yards ReceivingOdell Beckham 8 2021
InterceptionsRahim Moore 17 2020
Pass Defense PercentageMark Barron 83.2 2017
TacklesJadeveon Clowney 612 2021
AssistsJadeveon Clowney 182 2021
SacksGage Corson 56.0 2021
HurriesGage Corson 132 2021
Blocked PassesGage Corson 30 2021
Field GoalsRandal Browne 96 2018
Key Run BlocksD.J. Fluker 135 2021
Key Run OpportunitiesD.J. Fluker 382 2021
Pancake BlocksDuane Brown 10 2018
Passes DefensedJadeveon Clowney 60 2021
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 1,744 2018
Punt Return TDsKevin Johnson 3 2018
Kickoff Return YardsKevin Johnson 1,743 2018
Kickoff Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2018
Points ScoredRandal Browne 387 2018
Yards from ScrimmageDeAndre Hopkins 3,535 2018
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 5,030 2018
Games StartedJadeveon Clowney 102 2021

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 86.2 2017
Pass AttemptsCraig Connell 565 2021
Pass CompletionsCraig Connell 368 2021
Completion PercentageCraig Connell 65.1 2021
Passing YardsCraig Connell 3,807 2021
Yards per Pass AttemptCraig Connell 6.74 2021
Passing TouchdownsCraig Connell 22 2021
Times SackedCornelius Ellard 48 2019
300 Yards PassingCraig Connell 2 2021
Rushing AttemptsRex Samuels 258 2018
Rushing YardsRex Samuels 1,150 2018
Yards per CarryConner Danner 4.97 2019
Rushing TouchdownsAlfred Blue 10 2016
100 Yards RushingArian Foster 5 2015
ReceptionsOdell Beckham 136 2021
Receiving YardsOdell Beckham 1,685 2021
Yards per ReceptionKeith Mumphery 13.79 2015
Receiving TouchdownsOdell Beckham 11 2021
Targeted PassesOdell Beckham 219 2021
Passes DroppedOdell Beckham 13 2021
100 Yards ReceivingOdell Beckham 8 2021
InterceptionsKareem Jackson 6 2015
Pass Defense PercentageCharles James 86.6 2017
TacklesJadeveon Clowney 119 2018
AssistsJadeveon Clowney 36 2020
SacksGage Corson 16.0 2020
HurriesGage Corson 36 2020
Blocked PassesJ.J. Watt 9 2016
Field GoalsNick Novak 39 2015
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 38 2015
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 104 2015
Pancake BlocksGerald Baker 6 2021
Passes DefensedKevin Johnson 15 2016
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 545 2018
Punt Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2015
Kickoff Return YardsDeAndre Hopkins 887 2016
Kickoff Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2017
Points ScoredNick Novak 143 2015
Yards from ScrimmageOdell Beckham 1,700 2021
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 1,713 2016

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 136.8 2017 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsBrian Hoyer 59 2015 Tennessee
Pass CompletionsBrian Hoyer 31 2015 Tennessee
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 83.3 2015 Jacksonville
Passing YardsBrian Hoyer 356 2015 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptT.J. Yates 10.90 2016 Tennessee
Passing TouchdownsJoseph Clark 4 2018 Jacksonville
Times SackedT.J. Yates 10 2017 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsCalvin Burgess 30 2021 Tennessee
Rushing YardsCalvin Burgess 162 2021 Tennessee
Yards per CarryConner Danner 9.07 2020 Indianapolis
Rushing TouchdownsAlfred Blue 2 2016 Tennessee
ReceptionsOdell Beckham 18 2021 Cincinnati
Receiving YardsOdell Beckham 182 2021 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionOdell Beckham 18.80 2021 Seattle
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 2 2016 Oakland
Targeted PassesOdell Beckham 33 2021 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedDeAndre Hopkins 3 2016 Minnesota
InterceptionsRahim Moore 2 2015 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageKareem Jackson 100.0 2015 Buffalo
TacklesJadeveon Clowney 15 2017 Buffalo
AssistsRahim Moore 6 2015 Tampa Bay
SacksWhitney Mercilus 3.0 2016 Indianapolis
HurriesJ.J. Watt 7 2016 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesGage Corson 3 2018 Tennessee
Field GoalsNick Novak 5 2015 New Orleans
Key Run BlocksCourtney Berry 10 2020 Indianapolis
Key Run OpportunitiesKraig Urbik 15 2020 Green Bay
Pancake BlocksD.J. Fluker 3 2019 Atlanta
Passes DefensedKareem Jackson 4 2016 Denver
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 125 2018 New York (A)
Punt Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2015 New England
Kickoff Return YardsDeAndre Hopkins 183 2016 Green Bay
Kickoff Return TDsKevin Johnson 1 2017 St. Louis
Points ScoredDustin Wheeler 18 2017 Jacksonville
Yards from ScrimmageCalvin Burgess 190 2021 Tennessee
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 211 2016 Indianapolis

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingT.J. Yates 84.0 2015 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsT.J. Yates 36 2015 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsT.J. Yates 21 2015 Cincinnati
Completion PercentageT.J. Yates 59.1 2016 New England
Passing YardsT.J. Yates 288 2015 Cincinnati
Yards per Pass AttemptT.J. Yates 8.00 2015 Cincinnati
Passing TouchdownsT.J. Yates 1 2015 Buffalo
Times SackedT.J. Yates 4 2015 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsArian Foster 24 2015 Buffalo
Rushing YardsAlfred Blue 77 2015 Buffalo
Yards per CarryArian Foster 3.00 2015 Buffalo
Rushing TouchdownsArian Foster 1 2015 Buffalo
ReceptionsDeAndre Hopkins 5 2015 Cincinnati
Receiving YardsJaelen Strong 88 2015 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionJaelen Strong 17.60 2015 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsDeAndre Hopkins 1 2015 Buffalo
Targeted PassesJaelen Strong 10 2015 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedJaelen Strong 2 2015 Cincinnati
InterceptionsJohnathan Joseph 1 2015 Buffalo
Pass Defense PercentageKareem Jackson 91.4 2016 New England
TacklesBrian Cushing 12 2016 New England
AssistsBenardrick McKinney 5 2015 Buffalo
SacksJ.J. Watt 2.5 2015 Buffalo
HurriesJ.J. Watt 4 2015 Buffalo
Blocked PassesShaun Baumhackl 1 2021 Miami
Field GoalsNick Novak 5 2015 Cincinnati
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 3 2015 Buffalo
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 12 2015 Buffalo
Passes DefensedRichie Cineux 3 2021 Miami
Punt Return YardsKevin Johnson 12 2015 Buffalo
Kickoff Return YardsStephen Money 152 2021 Miami
Kickoff Return TDsStephen Money 1 2021 Miami
Points ScoredNick Novak 15 2015 Cincinnati
Yards from ScrimmageJaelen Strong 88 2015 Cincinnati
All-Purpose YardsDeAndre Hopkins 153 2015 Cincinnati

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored22.0 2016
Points Allowed15.7 2015
Passing Yards239.5 2021
Passing Yards Allowed197.3 2015
Rushing Yards133.6 2017
Rushing Yards Allowed83.1 2021
Total Yards372.5 2021
Total Yards Allowed306.5 2021
Pass Attempts41.2 2019
Rush Attempts30.2 2021

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Tennessee 2016
Points Allowed 0 Kansas City 2015
Passing Yards 356 Tennessee 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 81 New Orleans 2015
Rushing Yards 267 Indianapolis 2015
Rushing Yards Allowed 3 Indianapolis 2021
Total Yards 514 Indianapolis 2020
Total Yards Allowed 82 Miami 2021
Pass Attempts 59 Tennessee 2015
Rush Attempts 51 Denver 2016

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 27 Buffalo 2015
Points Allowed 20 Miami 2021
Passing Yards 288 Cincinnati 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 209 Buffalo 2015
Rushing Yards 163 Buffalo 2015
Rushing Yards Allowed 110 Cincinnati 2015
Total Yards 371 Cincinnati 2015
Total Yards Allowed 326 Buffalo 2015
Pass Attempts 36 Cincinnati 2015
Rush Attempts 29 Buffalo 2015

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software