League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Bees

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Rams

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redtails

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


SSG Pro Football

Carolina Panthers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Cam Newton35522226567.4822698.9
Earl Brice1609610276.429389.7
Team51531836837.1531996.1
Opp58332735926.16191773.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Donny BushRB1939665.0183
Devonta FreemanRB1737684.4433
Cam NewtonQB605378.9542
Antonio RodgersFB502044.0801
Team---50425195.001517
Opp---42518614.38723

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Jason BoswellTE825977313.109.4344
Colton MontotoTE925370013.217.6139
Dez BryantSE743744211.955.9745
Devin FunchessFL643637110.315.8064
Willie SneadSE583136911.906.3672
Devonta FreemanRB34252088.326.1220
Donny BushRB322328712.488.9712
Antonio RodgersFB29201859.256.3811
A.J. GreenFL241619212.008.0010

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Rodney GeletWLB85351.5411278.6
Emmitt AnthonyLCB64161.0131179.2
Luke KuechlyMLB5592.030676.3
Mel HowardSS53120.000178.5
Patrick PetersonLCB4890.0321079.7
Roosevelt ElliottSS43130.001679.3
Connor BarwinSLB41231.040073.1
Star LotuleleiLDT40151.570081.4
Lester ArchieLCB3540.004380.4
Tre BostonFS3260.000373.8
Danielle HunterRDE30171.0270081.1
Sammie BurgessRDT2875.060183.1
Desmond CarrSILB28131.000277.6
Tanner McGinnWLB2731.022285.2
Will HillSS2450.000882.6
Dan JacquesLDE2148.0180081.2
Shaun HatcherRDE1752.550082.5

CarolinaTeamRank
Rushes per Game31.54
Rushing Yards157.41
Yards Per Carry5.005
Pass Attempts32.227
Completions19.921
Completion Pct.61.79 (T)
Passing Yards230.212
Yards Per Attempt7.151
Yards Per Catch11.585
Total Yards Gained373.32
3rd Down Conversions41.42
Points Per Game29.41
Pass Rush Pct.23.14
Pass Defense Pct.60.911
Turnovers218
Turnover Margin+84 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.612
Rushing Yards116.314
Yards Per Carry4.3816
Pass Attempts36.424
Completions20.415 (T)
Completion Pct.56.17 (T)
Passing Yards224.524
Yards Per Attempt6.1621
Yards Per Catch10.9824
Total Yards Gained329.723
3rd Down Conversions34.521
Points Per Game18.611 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.22.730
Pass Defense Pct.45.67
Turnovers297 (T)
Turnover Margin-84 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 92.7 2021
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 2,958 2021
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 1,868 2021
Completion PercentageCam Newton 63.2 2021
Passing YardsCam Newton 20,722 2021
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 7.01 2021
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 147 2021
Times SackedCam Newton 188 2021
300 Yards PassingCam Newton 7 2021
Rushing AttemptsDonny Bush 756 2021
Rushing YardsCam Newton 4,756 2021
Yards per CarryCam Newton 7.18 2021
Rushing TouchdownsCam Newton 24 2021
100 Yards RushingJonathan Stewart 9 2016
ReceptionsGreg Olsen 265 2019
Receiving YardsGreg Olsen 3,060 2019
Yards per ReceptionKelvin Benjamin 14.89 2020
Receiving TouchdownsGreg Olsen 28 2019
Targeted PassesGreg Olsen 401 2019
Passes DroppedDevin Funchess 22 2021
100 Yards ReceivingGreg Olsen 4 2019
InterceptionsLuke Kuechly 22 2021
Pass Defense PercentageLester Archie 81.6 2021
TacklesLuke Kuechly 627 2021
AssistsLuke Kuechly 195 2021
SacksRyan Delaire 31.0 2019
HurriesStar Lotulelei 60 2021
Blocked PassesRyan Delaire 18 2019
Field GoalsRex Fuld 97 2020
Key Run BlocksTrai Turner 173 2021
Key Run OpportunitiesTrai Turner 540 2021
Pancake BlocksHorace Sellers 12 2021
Passes DefensedLuke Kuechly 57 2021
Punt Return YardsDevin Funchess 2,143 2021
Punt Return TDsDevin Funchess 4 2021
Kickoff Return YardsDevin Funchess 2,471 2021
Kickoff Return TDsDevin Funchess 2 2021
Points ScoredRex Fuld 453 2020
Yards from ScrimmageCam Newton 4,756 2021
All-Purpose YardsDevin Funchess 6,890 2021
Games StartedCam Newton 104 2021

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 107.7 2019
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 472 2017
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 308 2016
Completion PercentageCam Newton 67.4 2019
Passing YardsCam Newton 3,231 2019
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 8.78 2019
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 26 2018
Times SackedCam Newton 36 2015
300 Yards PassingCam Newton 2 2017
Rushing AttemptsJonathan Stewart 312 2016
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 1,306 2015
Yards per CarryCam Newton 8.36 2016
Rushing TouchdownsJonathan Stewart 10 2016
100 Yards RushingJonathan Stewart 5 2015
ReceptionsGreg Olsen 70 2017
Receiving YardsJason Boswell 847 2018
Yards per ReceptionKelvin Benjamin 18.61 2019
Receiving TouchdownsGreg Olsen 9 2017
Targeted PassesGreg Olsen 107 2017
Passes DroppedJonathan Stewart 9 2015
100 Yards ReceivingGreg Olsen 2 2015
InterceptionsBene' Benwikere 5 2015
Pass Defense PercentageNicolas Jones 84.6 2017
TacklesLuke Kuechly 118 2017
AssistsLuke Kuechly 44 2015
SacksRyan Delaire 11.5 2018
HurriesDanielle Hunter 27 2021
Blocked PassesRyan Delaire 6 2018
Field GoalsGraham Gano 41 2016
Key Run BlocksHorace Sellers 46 2021
Key Run OpportunitiesHorace Sellers 123 2021
Pancake BlocksHorace Sellers 12 2021
Passes DefensedPatrick Peterson 15 2020
Punt Return YardsDevin Funchess 663 2018
Punt Return TDsCameron Rodstrom 2 2021
Kickoff Return YardsDontae Johnson 868 2018
Kickoff Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2017
Points ScoredGraham Gano 161 2016
Yards from ScrimmageJonathan Stewart 1,621 2015
All-Purpose YardsJonathan Stewart 1,626 2015

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 158.3 2019 Arizona
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 44 2020 Tampa Bay
Pass CompletionsCam Newton 27 2016 Atlanta
Completion PercentageCam Newton 90.5 2016 Kansas City
Passing YardsCam Newton 351 2016 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 15.50 2019 Arizona
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 5 2021 Seattle
Times SackedCam Newton 6 2015 Houston
Rushing AttemptsJonathan Stewart 31 2015 Atlanta
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 181 2015 Atlanta
Yards per CarryDonny Bush 9.71 2021 Chicago
Rushing TouchdownsAmos Doleman 3 2019 Seattle
ReceptionsKelvin Benjamin 9 2016 Atlanta
Receiving YardsKelvin Benjamin 198 2016 Atlanta
Yards per ReceptionGreg Olsen 24.20 2015 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsKelvin Benjamin 3 2019 Tampa Bay
Targeted PassesJesse James 16 2019 Tampa Bay
Passes DroppedJason Boswell 3 2018 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsOscar Barnes 2 2016 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageNicolas Jones 100.0 2015 Philadelphia
TacklesLuke Kuechly 17 2017 New York (A)
AssistsMel Howard 7 2020 New Orleans
SacksRyan Delaire 4.0 2018 Tampa Bay
HurriesDan Jacques 7 2019 Tennessee
Blocked PassesRyan Delaire 3 2016 New York (N)
Field GoalsRex Fuld 5 2018 San Francisco
Key Run BlocksAmini Silatolu 7 2016 New Orleans
Key Run OpportunitiesHorace Sellers 16 2021 Dallas
Pancake BlocksHorace Sellers 3 2021 Chicago
Passes DefensedPatrick Peterson 6 2020 Tampa Bay
Punt Return YardsCameron Rodstrom 126 2021 Dallas
Punt Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2015 Houston
Kickoff Return YardsDontae Johnson 198 2018 Atlanta
Kickoff Return TDsDevin Funchess 1 2017 Miami
Points ScoredAmos Doleman 24 2019 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageJonathan Stewart 224 2016 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsDevin Funchess 230 2020 Atlanta

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingCam Newton 132.4 2020 New York (N)
Pass AttemptsCam Newton 39 2018 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsEarl Brice 28 2019 Atlanta
Completion PercentageEarl Brice 82.4 2019 Atlanta
Passing YardsCam Newton 296 2021 Chicago
Yards per Pass AttemptCam Newton 9.55 2021 Chicago
Passing TouchdownsCam Newton 4 2020 New York (N)
Times SackedCam Newton 8 2016 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsDonny Bush 18 2019 Atlanta
Rushing YardsJonathan Stewart 96 2016 Minnesota
Yards per CarryJonathan Stewart 5.65 2016 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsMike Tolbert 1 2016 Minnesota
ReceptionsKelvin Benjamin 12 2016 Minnesota
Receiving YardsGreg Olsen 117 2016 Buffalo
Yards per ReceptionGreg Olsen 19.50 2016 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsA.J. Green 3 2020 New York (N)
Targeted PassesKelvin Benjamin 13 2016 Minnesota
Passes DroppedKelvin Benjamin 2 2016 San Francisco
InterceptionsLuke Kuechly 2 2016 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageLuke Kuechly 100.0 2016 Minnesota
TacklesMel Howard 12 2020 New York (N)
AssistsTre Boston 6 2017 Detroit
SacksKony Ealy 2.5 2016 Minnesota
HurriesKony Ealy 3 2016 Minnesota
Blocked PassesKawann Short 1 2016 Minnesota
Field GoalsDan Bailey 4 2021 Tampa Bay
Key Run BlocksNolan Schroeder 7 2020 Tampa Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesTrai Turner 11 2021 Tampa Bay
Pancake BlocksTrai Turner 1 2016 San Francisco
Passes DefensedDominic Craighead 3 2016 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsDevin Funchess 67 2019 St. Louis
Kickoff Return YardsSteven Cole 158 2016 Buffalo
Kickoff Return TDsSteven Cole 1 2016 Buffalo
Points ScoredA.J. Green 18 2020 New York (N)
Yards from ScrimmageGreg Olsen 117 2016 Buffalo
All-Purpose YardsSteven Cole 158 2016 Buffalo

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.3 2021
Points Allowed15.6 2016
Passing Yards253.8 2019
Passing Yards Allowed224.5 2021
Rushing Yards178.6 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed71.3 2016
Total Yards397.1 2019
Total Yards Allowed315.0 2016
Pass Attempts33.3 2017
Rush Attempts38.1 2016

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 St. Louis 2019
Points Allowed 0 Tampa Bay 2016
Passing Yards 351 Atlanta 2016
Passing Yards Allowed 36 Dallas 2021
Rushing Yards 277 New Orleans 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 8 Atlanta 2016
Total Yards 542 Atlanta 2016
Total Yards Allowed 72 Dallas 2021
Pass Attempts 48 Tampa Bay 2020
Rush Attempts 49 New Orleans 2016

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 New York (N) 2020
Points Allowed 9 San Francisco 2016
Passing Yards 296 Chicago 2021
Passing Yards Allowed 125 San Francisco 2016
Rushing Yards 194 Buffalo 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed 58 Atlanta 2019
Total Yards 432 Chicago 2021
Total Yards Allowed 197 San Francisco 2016
Pass Attempts 43 Detroit 2017
Rush Attempts 35 Tampa Bay 2021

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software